Have torteval project solar plant in Surkhandarya
This project is part of a Program to develop 1 GW of solar energy by the Government of Uzbekistan, supported by the Asian development Bank. 1 February 2020 launched a tender which will last until July of this year. an international tender aimed at attracting and selecting qualified private developer and investor for the project in accordance with the new law "On public-private partnership".
The government of Uzbekistan invites interested parties to submit an expression of interest (EOI) in accordance with the requirements specified in the request for EOI, which can be found on the websites of the Ministry of energy, Ministry of investment and external trade and development Agency a public — private partnership under the Ministry of Finance. According to the project selected to implement the site, located in the Sherabad district of Surkhandarya region, will build photovoltaic plant with a capacity of at least 200 MW of alternating current, including a new substation with a voltage of 220 kV and a transmission line with a length of 52 miles to connect to substation with a voltage of 220 kV "Surhan". ADB is assisting the Government of Uzbekistan in implementing reforms in the energy sector, including research aimed at the development of solar energy in Uzbekistan since the opening of the Institute of solar energy in 2013, the adoption of the roadmap of solar energy development in 2014 and the launch of a number of studies on evaluation of solar energy potential of Uzbekistan.
source: Agency for attracting foreign investment under the Ministry of investment and foreign trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan